Family of John William Jacobs & Elizabeth Emily Bennett


John William Jacobs

Parents: John Dowden Jacobs (1786-1842) & Lucinda Gilmore (1803-1869)
Born: 13 Aug 1835, Clark County, Indiana
1840: in Clark County, Indiana, living with parents
1850: in Utica Township, Clark County, Indiana, living with mother
Occupation: farmer
Died: 21 Jun 1894, Adams County, Illinois


Elizabeth Emily Bennett

AKA: Emily Benett, Emily Elizabeth Bennett, Elizabeth Emily Jacobs, Emily E. Jacobs
Parents: Thomas Howard Bennett (1808-1877) & Rachel Gaither Prather (1811-1899)
Born: 9 Jun 1835, Clark County, Indiana
1840: in Clark County, Indiana, living with parents
1850: in Utica Township, Clark County, Indiana, living with parents
Died: 8 Feb 1920, Golden, Adams County, Illinois 


Marriage: 23 Aug 1857, Clark County, Indiana
1860: in Houston Township, Adams County, Illinois
1870: in Houston Township, Adams County, Illinois
1880: in Houston Township, Adams County, Illinois
1910: Emily in Golden, Adams County, Illinois
1920: Emily in Golden, Adams County, Illinois


Children:

 1  F  Avarilla Florence Jacobs (1859-after 1920)
       AKA: Avarilla S. Jacobs, Averilla Florence Jacobs, Florence Jacobs,
            Avarilla Florence Smith, Averilla Florence Smith

 2  F  Mary Rosella Jacobs (1861-1904)
       AKA: Rosella M. Bruffey, Mary Rosella Bruffy, Rosella M. Jacobs

 3  F  Lillian Alice Jacobs (1863-1946)
       AKA: Lillie Alice Jacobs, Lille A. Sharrow, Lillian Alice Sharrow,
            Lillie A. Sharrow, Lilly Sharrow, Lillian Alice Sherow, Lily A. Sherrow

 4  F  Anna Bell Jacobs (1866-1942)
       AKA: Anna B. Cathcart, Annie Belle Cathcart, Annie Bell Jacobs

 5  M  Henry Edgar Jacobs (1869-1945)
       AKA: Edgar H. Jacobs, H. Edgar Jacobs

 6  F  Cora May Jacobs (1872-after 1920)
       AKA: Clara May Jacobs, Clara May Keeney, Cora M. Keenney

 7  M  John Franklin Jacobs (1875-1876)

 8  F  Ada Lucy Jacobs (1880-1963)
       AKA: Ada Lucy Willard, Adda L. Willard, Ada S. Willard

INDEX